Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

West Cornwall Local: Bug & Support Thread

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Actually the 72 tube stock in the bakerloo route has also a working traction interlock.

    its just called door interloc / override. So if a door fails to close the sensors can be isolated. Probably used for maintenance inside a depot too.

    Comment


    • #17
      The DRA on the Class 150 seems to not function correctly after closing passenger doors. When activated, it does prevent power being applied, but when you close the doors, you can drive off with the DRA still on.

      Comment


      • AmScot01324_Rivet
        AmScot01324_Rivet
        Super Moderator
        AmScot01324_Rivet commented
        Editing a comment
        Hmmm, thanks for this one - haven't seen it before, so I have reported it to our dev team to check out.

      • Jasper_Rivet
        Jasper_Rivet
        Community Manager
        Jasper_Rivet commented
        Editing a comment
        I can verify that, just tested. Will add to our bug tracking system, thanks a lot for reporting!

    • #18
      @Jasper from Rivet:

      Thanks for the Response. Im fully aware, that my points about the 150 (beside the guard panel) all covering advanced features, which need time and ressources for development (research on top).

      With the package of West Cornwall, which includes a Route, a new train, a "new" cl.37 with 2 new wagons i would say the dlc its worth its full price.



      Here my solution (suggestion) for a possible "business" model:


      If Rivet releases a Loco with a Route or as a loco dlc, it would be a standard version like now (includes the nessecary features for driving the stock realisitc).
      So for train enthusiasts or "hardcore" simmers a "Advanced Range" would upgrade the Train with advanced features like local starts, working fuses and advanced procedures (preheat or mounting the reservoir hose for towing in case of the 150 etc..). This "Adv Range" upgrade could be sold between 15 and 25 Euros on top of the basic version, depends on the train.


      A2A simulations has this model for their content in the flight sim genre. Its possible to buy a basic version for people like just to fly around. and for people liking the "real thing", they get a fully functional cessna. Price: 60 dollars.


      Train simulation is a different thing, but im sure there are many customers, who like the "Real Simulation", so for those customers its also usually obvious, that all the extra features costs extra money in development. Just Trains Railjet ADV for TS is still sold around 50 Dollars.


      So at the bottom of the line, since im surrounded by trains, bogies and wheelsets etc. the entire day im probably expecting a Lot from a software developer in terms of technical aspects for TSW2, but really never ment to implement all that for free.

      Comment


      • Jasper_Rivet
        Jasper_Rivet
        Community Manager
        Jasper_Rivet commented
        Editing a comment
        Cool, thanks for taking my feedback so well, that's nice to see! ^^ Re the "advanced version": At least an interesting thought, thanks for sharing it with us!

    • #19
      Managed to consistently cause the door issue to happen. If you have the doors close or open and open one of the passenger doors locally then try to close it via cab or controller shortcut it breaks the doors and stops them from closing or opening till you manually close or open each door.

      Comment


    • #20
      I’m realistic enough to know that scenery is not going to be 100% accurate and I am, in the main, happy with it. However, I believe that it is important that major landmarks are accurately modelled. In this route, stations and viaducts are mainly good but there are some landmarks that are less than acceptable such as Truro Cathedral (which Jasper himself said on a stream was not accurate) and the building on St Michaels Mount. Also the lack of water in the Hayle Estuary around Lelant. I’m sure other people can think of others (there is a mine building missing I have heard menioned but can’t remember what it was called).

      Comment


      • AmScot01324_Rivet
        AmScot01324_Rivet
        Super Moderator
        AmScot01324_Rivet commented
        Editing a comment
        Fair points and as you said, we are aware. Some things won't always be 100% accurate but the ones you mentioned overall should be addressed. Thanks.

    • #21
      Just noticed in Winter months, stations dont lighten up earlier. So in November at 17:30 everything is dark. This should be adressed.

      Click image for larger version

Name:	WCL_Darkness.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	65.9 KB
ID:	5880

      Comment


      • AmScot01324_Rivet
        AmScot01324_Rivet
        Super Moderator
        AmScot01324_Rivet commented
        Editing a comment
        Oh wow, totally see what you mean. I haven't seen that reported yet, so I've included it in today's reports to the dev team. Thanks.

    • #22
      1: On the turbot wagon all the brakes hoses are slightly of position.
      2: One of the middle hatches of the turbot wagon isn’t properly outlined.
      3: The rails of track 1 at Penzance is over a few meters twisted at the end of the station.

      Comment


      • AmScot01324_Rivet
        AmScot01324_Rivet
        Super Moderator
        AmScot01324_Rivet commented
        Editing a comment
        Hi, thank you for reporting these issues. What platform do you play on?
        I've reported them to the dev team just now.

    • #23
      Hello,

      In the game, on the St Ives branch in the Up (St Ives to St Erth) direction, the line speed is 20mph from a point just after Carbis Bay, to St Erth (i.e. most of the branch). In the Down direction this section is 30mph throughout.

      In real life there is indeed a 20mph speed restriction just after Carbis Bay in the Up direction only, but it's very short, and is there for sighting for a foot crossing. As soon as the train is over the foot crossing, the line speed returns to 30mph for the rest of the journey to St Erth.

      I've had a look at a cab view video of the branch, and it appears that there is no sign after the foot crossing telling the Driver that the line speed has returned to 30mph. As is often the case in the UK, the Driver's route knowledge is relied upon.

      I’m guessing you may have taken the line speeds from a cab view video (maybe the same one) and seeing no 30mph commencement sign, assumed that the line speed is 20mph for the whole of the rest of the branch, so have re-created it that way.

      However it came about, the result is that, as well as the Up journey being very slow and boring, it also takes much longer than in real life (in real life it's only 11 mins - the same as in the Down direction).

      It’s possible, when playing, to just ignore the incorrect line speed, but that just means standing around for ages at the next station, because the timetable is also based on the incorrect line speed.

      Please could the line speed and timetable be corrected? Thank you.

      edit: the below thread also includes the 1997 sectional appendix, showing the correct line speed:

      https://forums.dovetailgames.com/thr...9/#post-430804
      JamesP
      Junior Member
      Last edited by JamesP; 12-30-2021, 03:27 PM.

      Comment


      • AmScot01324_Rivet
        AmScot01324_Rivet
        Super Moderator
        AmScot01324_Rivet commented
        Editing a comment
        Thanks for this great info, I'm not sure if there's any reason why it is the way it is in game, but I've reported it to our dev team.

    • #24
      Dear Rivet Team,
      During the first scenario the physics of the Class 150 are bit strange. I am playimg on XBox and sometimes it brakes without applying the brakes and with full throttle. Without a significant gradient I am therefor sometimes not able to go faster than 25 mph.
      Thank you!

      Comment


    • #25

      West Cornwall Local

      6H06 St Austell - Penzance
      Played on Xbox Series X and Xbox One. Played both with save during and run all the way through, with the same result. Near what I presume is the end of the run after about 1 hour's play a red light stops you from finishing the service, says "check the switches". The switches were all correct, the red light never changes.

      Comment


    • #26
      Remove the class 40 and class 45 from WCL layers

      Both of these loco classes were withdrawn before the route is set. Plus the 40s never even operated the route.
      Jasper_Rivet
      Community Manager
      Last edited by Jasper_Rivet; 01-17-2022, 05:46 PM. Reason: Edited and moved this post to the matching forum thread.

      Comment


      • Jasper_Rivet
        Jasper_Rivet
        Community Manager
        Jasper_Rivet commented
        Editing a comment
        Hi and thanks for the feedback! Could you tell us why you'd wanted to have the option to drive the rolling stock you bought taken away from you?

        It's true, not all of the rolling stock was still there at the time on a regular basis. But they could be spotted with a little bit of luck. 😄

    • #27
      At Redruth and Cambourne, Penzance-bound loco-hauled trains have to stop 1 coach-length beyond the 12-car stop-board (i.e. as if they were 13 vehicles long) to count as having stopped. This is despite the fact that the trains are a loco with only 9 coaches (so 10 vehicles long).

      The result of this is that the train has to be stopped with the first 4 coaches out of the platform, but with lots of empty unused platform at the back of the train.

      Photos demonstrating the problem are here (photos are at Redruth, but the same applies at Cambourne):

      https://forums.dovetailgames.com/thr...0/#post-429916

      Hopefully this is something which can be solved quite easily by moving the designated stopping point to the correct position, or allowing more leeway from the stopping position so that the train can be driven realistically. Thank you.

      Comment


    • #28
      Last days i created a shunting scenario with the BR Wagons & Hoppers from the 90s, the Seacow and the Turbot was also included.

      Now it came to my attention that the numbering on the Seacow & Turbot wagon is static, means every Turbot has the number "DB978535" and every Seacow has the number "DB980103". Now the really nice thing is, the numbers are actually matching with the batch of the wagons, which were built at shildon works.

      The not so nice part is, that dynamic numbering exist since more than 10 years in train simulator, and this not just for realism, also to make shunting operations easier while complete the coupling tasks. Both the Turbot and the Seacow Wagons are good creations, so rivet should asume players or maybe other devs want use them in other routes.


      Here the details for the "DB" numbers of those wagons:

      YCV Turbot: "DB978000 - DB978991":

      Click image for larger version

Name:	YCV Turbot Bogie Ballast Wagons - DB978000-DB978991.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	189.7 KB
ID:	6259

      YGB Seacow: "DB980000 - DB980250":

      Click image for larger version

Name:	YGB Seacow Bogie Ballast Hoppers - DB980000-DB980250.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	839.7 KB
ID:	6260

      I really hope this gets an update, so far this is the only static numbered stock i saw in entire tsw and its substandard (sorry for saying it straight). Beside that the wagons are really detailed and match all the branding and plates.

      Comment


      • #29
        Here the ingame Screen shots to it:

        Click image for larger version

Name:	TSW2_Meridian_1642549235_00.png
Views:	18
Size:	2.19 MB
ID:	6263


        Click image for larger version

Name:	TSW2_Meridian_1642549176_00.png
Views:	17
Size:	2.44 MB
ID:	6264

        Comment


        • #30
          Scenario "Slow Ride" - there is a problem with the brake settings here, connected with comments earlier in the thread. When I couple up to the ballast wagons, the brake selector is reset to Vacuum Goods. It should be on Air Goods but if I manually put it right, I can't get the brakes off.
          See screenshot below: the vacuum hose isn't connected to these wagons, it's the air hose. Which is correct - so I should be able to drive the train in Air Goods mode.

          Click image for larger version

Name:	20220121194112_1.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	377.7 KB
ID:	6283
          If I leave it in Vacuum Goods mode I can move the train but at some random points I get brake applications that slow me down - on descending a 1.6% gradient I found myself slowing down whilst applying full power, with no brake effort showing on my instruments.​

          Comment

          Working...
          X